Georgian Post VS COVID-19
In the light of worldwide developments caused by the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, Georgian Post, in the shortest timeframe, has adopted the safety measures in accordance with the recommendations of the government and health organizations. At the same time, we continue providing services to the population, public and private sectors.
In order to reduce the risk of the spread of COVID-19, Georgian Post, as an organization with high social responsibility, organized the permanent disinfection works at the service centers, exchange offices and sorting centers throughout Georgia;
We provided the personnel with protective equipment: special disinfectant liquids, gloves, masks and protective shields.  Part of the employees started working remotely from home; the working hours at service centers were reduced. The company also provides the delivery service with no direct contact with the addressee.
We just started home delivery of almost all state services, medications, masks and other first aid  essentials  to the citizens aged over 70 years old, who belong to the highest risk group; and also we provide home delivery of blood glucose testers  for children and adolescents under 18 years with  diabetes.